SEASON SEPTEMBER 2005 – AUGUST 2006

September 2005                  

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
EAST HAM
Soloist; Rachel Nicholls, soprano Lynton Atkinson, tenor

BBC PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
MANCHESTER
Last Night of the Proms - BBC TV
Soloists; Hayley Westenra, soprano,
David Childs, euphonium
Sheffield Philharmonic Choir

 

October                           

ULSTER ORCHESTRA
BELFAST FESTIVAL
Family concert
Alasdair Malloy, presenter.

 

November                                   

ELY SINFONIA
ELY
Family concerts
Soloists; Steve Bingham, violin
Robin Moore, baritone,
Caroline Dyson, mezzo,
Jennifer Thompson, soprano

BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA / BBC SINGERS
WEMBLEY, LONDON
BBC TV “Pitch Perfect”
Soloists, Nicholas Ransley, tenor, Jenny Adams-Barbaro, soprano
BBC Singers

 

December

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
BATH
Viennese gala
Rachel Nicholls, soprano, Lynton Atkinson, tenor

 

January  2006

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
CHELTENHAM
Viennese gala
Rachel Nicholls, soprano, Lynton Atkinson, tenor

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
SALISBURY
Viennese gala
Rachel Nicholls, soprano, Lynton Atkinson, tenor

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
BEDFORD
Viennese gala
Rachel Nicholls, soprano 

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
DARLINGTON
Viennese gala
Rachel Nicholls, soprano, Lynton Atkinson, tenor

BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
CHICHESTER
String programme – Rutter, Vaughan Williams, Elgar, Britten

 

February

MANCHESTER CONCERT ORCHESTRA
(RAYMOND GUBBAY)
MANCHESTER
Bridgewater Hall
Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky, Delius, Mendelssohn
Soloist; Murray McLachlan, piano

GUILDFORD PHILHARMONIC
GUILDFORD
Yvonne Arnaud Theatre

Alasdair Malloy

ELGAR CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
SHERBORNE, DORSET
Elgar, Holst, Rutter, Britten, Weber
Soloist: Gordon Curtis, clarinet

 

March

JUNIOR GUILDHALL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
LONDON
Sibelius, Elgar

 

April

SOUTHBANK SINFONIA
Recording sessions

 

May

REHEARSAL ORCHESTRA
LONDON
Glinka, Rachmaninov
Soloist: Masa Tayama piano                                     

 

June

BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
LONDON
BBC RADIO 2 “Friday Night is Music Night”
Broadcast June 30th 2006 BBC Radio 2
Soloists; Sian Cothi, soprano & Andy Abraham

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
CHATSWORTH
Soloist; Nicola-Jane Kemp, soprano

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
WEST WYCOMBE
Soloists; The OperaBabes

 

July

GUILDFORD PHILHARMONIC
SHALFORD PARK, GUILDFORD
Soloist; Rowland Sidwell, baritone

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
STANSTED PARK
Fireworks concert
Soloists: G4

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
HATTON HOUSE, WARWICK
Soloist; Alison Buchanan, soprano

COLCHESTER SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
CASTLE PARK, COLCHESTER
Fireworks Concert

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
St JOHN’S SMITH SQUARE, LONDON
Recording sessions for Dutton “Epoch” label CD

 

August

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
BEDFORD
Soloists: G4, Alison Buchanan, soprano
Bedford Choral Society

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
WIMBLEDON
Soloist; Nicola-Jane Kemp, soprano

                                                                       

SEASON SEPTEMBER 2006 – AUGUST 2007

September 2006

BBC PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
MANCHESTER
Last Night of the Proms - BBC TV
Soloists; Katie Melua, Mark Simpson, clarinet; Jamie Prophet, trumpet

 

October

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
CRR Concert Hall, ISTANBUL
Beethoven, Mozart, Ibert, Schubert
Soloist; Sefika Kutluer, flute

 

November

BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
LONDON
BBC RADIO 2 “Friday Night is Music Night”
Broadcast 24th November 2006 BBC Radio 2
Soloists; Tony Hadley, Alfie Boe, tenor

 

December

SOUTHBANK SINFONIA
Arts & Business 30th Anniversary Royal Gala
WINDSOR CASTLE
Soloist; Richard Shelton, & Elmhurst School of Dance

BRIGHTON PHILHARMONIC
EASTBOURNE
Viennese programme
Soloists; Pamela Hay, soprano, Lynton Atkinson, tenor

 

January  2007

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
BATH
Viennese programme
Soloists; Pamela Hay, soprano, Lynton Atkinson, tenor

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
CHELTENHAM
Viennese programme
Soloists; Pamela Hay, soprano, Lynton Atkinson, tenor

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
SALISBURY
Viennese programme
Soloists; Pamela Hay, soprano, Lynton Atkinson, tenor

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
BEDFORD
Viennese programme
Soloists; Pamela Hay, soprano, Lynton Atkinson, tenor

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
DARLINGTON
Viennese programme
Soloists; Pamela Hay, soprano, Lynton Atkinson, tenor

GUILDFORD PHILHARMONIC
GUILDFORD
Viennese programme
Soloists: Vilde Frang, violin, Bibi Heal, soprano

GUILDFORD PHILHARMONIC
GUILDFORD
Alasdair Malloy family concert (2.15pm)

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
DORKING
Viennese programme  (7.30pm)
Soloists: Pamela Hay, soprano, Lynton Atkinson, tenor

 

February

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
St John’s Smith Square LONDON
Naxos CD sessions – Christmas Album
Soloist; Mark Wilde, tenor; The Joyful Company of Singers

 

March

GUILDFORD PHILHARMONIC
GUILDFORD
Berlioz, Dvorak, Mozart

 

April

ULSTER ORCHESTRA
BELFAST
Alasdair Malloy Family Concerts

 

May

BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
LONDON
BBC Radio 2 “Friday Night is Music Night”
Soloists; Victoria Hart, vocals; Will Martin, tenor; Kate Moore, trumpet

 

June

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
ILFRACOMBE
Viennese programme
Soloist; Bibi Heal, soprano

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
BARNSTAPLE
Beethoven, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Finzi
Soloist; Andrew Nicholson, flute

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
NAUNTON
Soloist; Camilla Roberts, soprano

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
Orchard Theatre, DARTFORD
Sibelius, Rodrigo, Elgar, Delius, Walton
Soloist; Graham Roberts, Guitar

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
WEST WYCOMBE
Soloist; Pamela Hay, soprano;
Presenter; Penny Smith GMTV

 

July

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
LACOCK
Soloists; Juliet Pochin, soprano; Petronella Ditmmar, violin

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
STANSTED PARK
Soloist; Pamela Hay, soprano; Lynton Atkinson, tenor. 

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
INGATESTONE, ESSEX
Soloists; G4

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
MILTON KEYNES
Soloists; Juliet Pochin, soprano; G4; Milton Keynes Chorale

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
BROADLANDS, HAMPSHIRE
Soloists; G4, Russell Watson, Ray Quinn

 

August

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
BEDFORD
Soloists; Russell Watson, Juliet Pochin, soprano,
Richard Durrant, guitar, Emily Haig , singer
Bedford Choral Society

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
KENTWELL HALL, SUFFOLK
Carmina Burana
Pakefield Singers, Beccles Choral Society                                      

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
LONDON
Tchaikovsky Gala
Soloist: Tamsin Waley Cohen, violin

SOUTHBANK SINFONIA
St John’s Waterloo
“Rush Hour” concert
Arnold, Rutter, Elms, Bennett
Soloist; Roderick Elms, celeste

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
LONDON
Channel 4 filming



SEASON SEPTEMBER 2007 – AUGUST 2008

September 2007

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
LONDON
Opera gala
Soloists: Deborah Norman, Wynne Evans

October

DURHAM SINFONIA
DURHAM CATHEDRAL
Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5, Elgar Cello Concerto

Soloist: Alexander Somov, cello

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
MALVERN

Soloists: Martin Owen, horn, Clio Gould, violin

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
BERKHAMSTEAD

Soloists: Martin Owen, horn, Clio Gould, violin

HALLE ORCHESTRA
BRIDGEWATER HALL, MANCHESTER
Film Music

November

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
STEVENAGE
Pictures at an Exhibition

December

BRIGHTON PHILHARMONIC
EASTBOURNE

Viennese Gala Concert
Soloist; Pamela Hay, soprano

January 2008

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
BATH
Viennese programme
Soloist; Pamela Hay, soprano, Juraj Helmanovsky, Cimbalom


LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
CHELTENHAM
Viennese programme
Soloist; Pamela Hay, soprano, Juraj Helmanovsky, Cimbalom


LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
SALISBURY
Viennese programme
Soloist; Pamela Hay, soprano, Juraj Helmanovsky, Cimbalom


LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
BEDFORD
Viennese programme
Soloist; Pamela Hay, soprano Juraj Helmanovsky, Cimbalom

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
DARLINGTON
Viennese programme
Soloist; Pamela Hay, soprano, Juraj Helmanovsky, Cimbalom


LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
LEATHERHEAD
Viennese programme
Soloist; Pamela Hay, soprano Juraj Helmanovsky, Cimbalom


GUILDFORD PHILHARMONIC
YVONNE ARNAUD THEATRE, GUILDFORD

Alasdair Malloy Family Concert

February

LONDON CONCERT ORCHESTRA
SYMPHONY HALL, BIRMINGHAM
Grieg, Tchaikovsky, Delius, Strauss, Debussy
Soloist, Roger Owens, piano

March

ULSTER ORCHESTRA
BELFAST
Prokofiev programme

April

BBC CONCERT ORCHESTRA
WATFORD
String programme – Elgar, Holst, Vaughan Williams

REHEARSAL ORCHESTRA
LONDON
Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony

May

ULSTER ORCHESTRA
COLRAINE
Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf
Narrator, Brian Irvine

June

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
FAIRFIELD HALL, CROYDON

Soloists: Brian Thomson, trumpet, Morgan Szymanski, guitar

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
WEST WYCOMBE

Soloists, Teatro

July

RECORDING SESSIONS BBCCO, DUTTON
WATFORD

Soloist, Roger Chase, viola

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
LACOCK

Soloist, Juliet Pochin, soprano

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
BRENTWOOD

Soloists; Alfie Boe, tenor, All Angels, Blake
Presenter, John Brunning, Classic FM

GUILDFORD PHILHARMONIC
GUILDFORD
Film programme

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
ORWELL PARK, IPSWICH

Soloists; Hayley Westenra, All Angels
Presenter, Stephen Foste
r

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
STANSTED

Soloist; Paul Potts

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
KILWORTH HOUSE

Soloists; Pamela Hay, Nicky Spence

BBC PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
ROYAL ALBERT HALL, LONDON
BBC Prom. Live BBC Radio 3, pre-record BBC1


LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
KILWORTH HOUSE

Soloists; Pamela Hay, Nicky Spence

August

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
BEDFORD

Soloist; Juliet Pochin, Bedford Choral Society

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
SANDRINGHAM

Soloists; All Angels

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
BOWOOD HOUSE

Soloist; Juliet Pochin

LONDON GALA ORCHESTRA
STONELEIGH PARK, WARWICK

Soloist; Juliet Pochin

ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
EAST HAM